Repertoire List (in a dynamic sort of way)

Repertoire List (in a dynamic sort of way)

Woodwind Quintet Compositions

  • Malcolm Arnold: The Three Shanties
  • Samuel Barber: Summer Music
  • Jenni Brandon: Five Frogs
  • David Crowe: Red Oak Suite
  • Charles Delaney: Suite for Woodwind Quintet
  • Luke Ellard: Abstracts for Woodwind Quintet
  • Mark Fish: Ferdinand the Bull
  • Jean Francaix: Quintet no. 1
  • Norman Hallam: Dance Suite, for Woodwind Quintet
  • Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op 24, No 2
  • Jaques Ibert: Trois Pieces Breves
  • John Kusiak: Fool of the World and the Flying Ship
  • Györgi Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
  • Kazmeriz Machala: American Folk Suite
  • David Maslanka: Quintet no. 1
  • Julio Medaglia: Belle Epoque in Sud America
  • Darius Milhaud: La Cheminee du Roi Rene
  • John Mills: The Ugly Duckling
  • Katherine Ann Murdock: Postcards from the Center
  • Robert Muczynski: Quintet for Winds
  • Carl Nielsen: Quintet
  • Paquito D'Rivera: Aires Tropicales
  • Arne Running: Aria and Quodlibet
  • Gunther Schuller: Suite for Wind Quintet
  • Paul Taffanel: Quintet

Woodwind Quintet Arrangements

  • Abreu: Tico Tico
  • Aaron Copland: Three American Folk Songs -- I Bought Me a Cat, Ching-a-Ring Chaw and Zion's Walls
  •  Claude Debussy: Childrens Corner Suite
  • Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas (arr. A. Kay) 
  • Astor Piazzolla: Libertango for Wind Quintet
  • Sergi Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf (Full transcription and Trevco Music reduced edition)
  • Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (Gibson edition)
  • Camille Saint Saens: Carnival of the Animals
  • Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
  • Marsha Schweitzer arrangements: Christmas Collection
  • George Shaw arrangements: Incredibles, Simpsons and Harry Potter

Aspen Winds arrangements:

  • Armed Forces Salute (Amy Gabbitas)
  • Bonnie Sweet Bessie (WW4) (Luke Pfeil)
  • Can-Can (WW4) (Luke Pfeil)
  • Carmen Habanera (WW4) (Luke Pfeil)
  • Dancing Queen (WW4) (Luke Pfeil)
  • Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (WW4) (Luke Pfeil)
  • Frozen Medley (Amy Gabbitas)
  • Homeward Bound (Amy Gabbitas)
  • "O Canada" (Kit Weber)
  • In the Hall of the Mountain King (Amy Gabbitas)
  • Rubber Duckie (Kit Weber)
  • Somewhere Over the Rainbow (WW4) (Luke Pfeil)
  • Star-Spangled Banner (Kit Weber)

Other Chamber Music:

  • Daniel Baldwin: Landscapes for clarinet, bassoon, horn and piano
  • Michael Burns: E Toru nga Hau, The Three Winds
  • Bill Douglas: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
  • Ludwig Van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat op. 16 (for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn)
  • Mary Chandler: Trio for oboe, clarinet and horn
  • Edouard Desteney: Trio for oboe, clarinet and piano
  • Paul Gilson: Trio for oboe, clarinet and piano
  • Alyssa Morris: Motion (WW4)
  • Wolfgang A. Mozart: Quintet in E flat (K. 452)
  • Francis Poulenc: Sextet, FP 100
  • Maurice Ravel: Fugue from le tombeau de couperin (horn, clarinet and oboe trio)
  • Felix Mendelssohn: Konzertstucke No. 2

Commissions/Consortiums:

  • Bill Douglas: Quartet for flute, clarinet, bassoon and piano (2014)
  • Alyssa Morris: Motion for WW5 (2014)
  • Mark Nowakowski: Unto Olivier's Mount for flute and horn (2014)